Thursday, 22 December 2016

and it goes on every day....

She went up in the city of lights for hopes and dreams, far away from the expectations, what she faces is the dark reality...

every day, she has to get up at 5 only to make things go on schedule.

every day, she has to face the crowd in local trains, not to save money, but time.

every day, her health conditions deteriorate, making the bills of doctors never ending.

every day, she tries to avoid her favorite food just to loose that extra inch on her waist.

every day, she has to become a feminist to claim what is rightfully hers.

every day, she strives to meet that special someone she has.

every day, she has to fight for getting things done.

every day, she loses confidence and faith.


But still every day, she recollects herself to fight the world, she works to make ends meet, she picks up her confidence and holds her head high... every single day.

For someone who asked me to write for when one loses confidence- You are already over things which not a lot of people can go through. You don't need motivation, you are a motivation for people. Don't lose it. :)

Sunday, 4 December 2016

Not Yet...

"I don't know about you, but I've been spending most of my free time in the lands of Not Yet. If you're unfamiliar with it, Not Yet is a happy place where all the bad things that seem most likely to occur in the near future have not happened... yet! It is like a shimmering, shivering soap bubble whose fragile beauty is only made greater by the knowledge that it will soon burst, making way for the dark realm of You Gotta Be Kidding Me.

But not now....

Not Yet!

And yes, I would love to say Not Ever, but that place doesn't exist."

The words of Chuck Lorre, featuring my life... ;)

Thursday, 10 November 2016

Deep Inside...

They say first love never dies, maybe it was still early for him to know the true meaning of love,

Deep inside, he knew that he still loved her...

Her occasional pictures on social media still made him pause for considerably long moments,

Deep inside, he still wanted to be with her...

Sometimes letting go is the only thing that a person can do, some things are just not meant to happen,

Deep inside, he too knew that she would never be his'...

They say miracles happen everyday. Nobody can stop what's written in the fate,

Deep inside, he still had hope in the stars....

Friday, 7 October 2016

The Dilemma

I recently got an answer request on Quora, saying "How do I say no to a CA Firm which has selected me because I got offer from second Firm?" Now this was merely problem of a girl, completely situational. But if you just eliminate the words "CA" & "Firm" and put a blank that can be filled with any term, this would be probably the dilemma of every second person on this whole planet! :P

"How can I say no to ______ which has selected me, because I got a better offer from second _____!"

Now if you find the above line irrelevant, please stop here, not wasting any further time! If not, you can proceed. :D

The problem is that we constantly search for betterment while sticking on to our current "thing", and when that better thing is in front of us (at least we think that it is better..), the problem gets onto how to leave the previous one! To all of those people.... If its better, do not think twice, life will not only be on straight roads, there will be curves as well! And if you can't leave your previous one, what is even the point behind searching for the better thing, be it jobs, products or even relationships! So giddy up and move ahead! Life's too short to get stuck up on things.

Btw... If at all you want to read the answer that I wrote, here it is... :D


Friday, 30 September 2016

The types - II

For a post couple of days earlier (The types), I was receiving comments like "Kya ye excel dump, data n logic.... write something for general yaar!" So... here it is....

Now here is the pic of a simple puzzle... Not so simple though! Just saying... :P


As you can see, there are 8 identical balls and a weighing scale. Now one of the balls is slightly heavier than the other seven. What you have to do is just to find out which one it is! Easy right? What if you have only two chances! Yeah, just two chances, find out the heavy ball.

And of course here is the general situation... There will be three kind of people...

1) People who would say its just not possible after a few attempts.. maybe even without giving it a try...

2) People who would think a bit, even get the first step right, but get stuck on the second step... again thinking for a while, realise what a silly mistake it was and getting the answer, or even maybe not.. but getting at least the first step right would put you into second category.

3) Now these are the people who would look over the puzzle, maybe think for a couple of seconds and say, "Ah! Just a piece of cake.. Here's how you do it!"

I don't think I need to describe the categories again! ;)

But here's something for the ladies out there!!! I don't know whether or not you have heard about the term 'sapiosexual', but if you can solve this puzzle in about 90 seconds, yeah... You are Hot!... like super hot to me! ;)

What about me? Well I was again the one in the second category, but able to solve it... :)

And yes, for the ones in the first category, Click here to get the solution...! :)

Monday, 26 September 2016

Hey there!

The world is a stage and you are the star of the silver screen... You've got to perform! But at the end of the day, what you are is just an ordinary person... with hopes n dreams, lives n loves, every bit in real...
People often tell me that they don't understand me... To them - "If you don't, maybe you are not meant to!" :P

There are a few things that you should know about me though...

- I'm the nicest rude person you'll ever meet!
- I don't give a damn about anything but at the same time I care about a lot...
- I hate people, but I develop crushes easily.. :/
- I even hate myself but still I consider myself fabulous!
- I need some serious help! :P

Cos after all, it's me! N there's only one 'me' in this whole world.. ;) n even if this much can't clear you up.... I'll catch you later maybe... :P

The types

Last day at the office during regular work, I couldn't help but notice one senior constantly applying his manual efforts in a huge excel dump... To be precise, what he was doing was entering one empty row after each row of data. There were almost a couple of thousand rows and it had been almost 15 mins that he was continuously pressing the same key combinations again and again... I came up with a simple logic that would solve the problem and all of his happiness that he was about to complete went in vain... :D
Anyways.. that's not the topic for now. What happened next was that another lady just came up.. saw what he was doing and said what did he even need to do all that stuff for when all the calculations could be made with a mere another logic.. and there.. my happiness of beating that senior went down.. :P

So the conclusion is- There are three types of people... keeping the efforts as constant...

1) Like the one entering the empty rows... Work continuously, but the results are still lacking at the end.

2) Like me.. (Only in this case.. otherwise there's nobody like me.. :P ) Come up with a little logic and leave the rest to work.. never seem working, but the results are still up to the mark :D

And 3) The one like the lady.. put pressure only in the head.... N leave the body for rest, finishing the job in a couple of minutes and enjoy... these people actually have the potential to rule...! :P

Nevertheless, the world is a rainbow and there are plenty of colours... I'm still trying to get in the third category. Which one are you in! :D

Sunday, 18 September 2016

A general note!

Hola people! Hope you're all doing well.... I've been lately receiving some comments for lame posts.. (like ultra lame.. I know :P), but thanks anyways for tolerating them despite of how shitty they are at times... :P and also for making the count reach to 1402. Nothing specific, just that I like the number :D

and yeah... have a great day ahead! :)

Saturday, 17 September 2016

Just a smile... :)

People assume things easily... Tell them what they want to hear and they would believe it no matter what the truth is. Tell them something they don't and they won't believe no matter how true it is...

Most of them didn't care, the ones who even did a little bit couldn't know him well enough! He was just a hapless romantic amongst a crowd indifferent.. Just couldn't say the word to the one ever...

Heard someone talking, "Just smile once and he would probably fall in love with you..." It was time to change the opinion after all.....!

Edit: It's not 'hopeless' or 'helpless'... its hapless H-A-P... Please!!! :P

Tuesday, 6 September 2016

A new story...

It was the night of celebration, the only thing he could see amongst the crowd was one single face. He couldn't help but stare at the so simple, yet full of elegance, her face... the enthusiasm in her dance... the happiness reflecting with every glance... with every single move, he was just being attracted to her more and more...

*Late night conversation*
.
.
.
*She: Yeah, you're different from others...*
*He (in mind): and you are different from every single damn girl out there!*
.
.
.

Was this a new beginning or just one more illusion? Stay tuned for updates… ;)

Monday, 5 September 2016

Happy Teachers day!

Wishing the teachers has always been a part of 5th September... Conventionally, a teacher is anyone who you learn something from, implicitly or explicitly… It's not about school or college or universities… the only thing matters is what you learn... Be it some professor or the elders right next door or even a small kid!

So, on this auspicious day, to all those who made me learn some thing or the other, the basis which I stand today where I am and as who I am… Wish you a very Happy Teachers' Day! 

And yes, heartiest wishes of Ganesh Chaturthi to everyone reading this too! (Even to the ones not reading this.... Everyone!) :)

Tuesday, 9 August 2016

Kya zinda ho tum?

For one of the greatest dialogues from one of the greatest movies ever made....

Okay, the movie (Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara) came out around mid 2011, but it just so happened that I was watching it again yesterday and couldn't help myself but to write this. So, here is one of the most awesome dialogue that I've ever come across...

Dilon mein tum apni betaabiyan leke chal rahe ho toh zinda ho tum, nazar mein khwabon ki bijliyan leke chal rahe ho toh zinda ho tum... hawa ke jhokon ke jaise aazad rehna seekho, tum ek dariya ke jaise lehron mein behna seekho... har ek lamhe se tum milo khole apni baahen, har ek pal ek naya samha dekhe yeh nigaahen... jo apni aankhon mein hairaaniyan leke chal rahe ho toh zinda ho tum, dilon mein tum apni betaabiyan leke chal rahe ho toh zinda ho tum...

(If you carry eagerness in your heart then you are alive, if you carry dreams in your eyes then you are alive... learn to live freely like the wind, learn to flow freely like the river... embrace every moment with open arms, see a new horizon every moment with your eyes... if you carry surprises in your eyes then you are alive, if you carry eagerness in your heart then you are alive!)

Sunday, 7 August 2016

Something about this day!

There are people in our lives who owe us something, some that we owe to. Some people get in our lives, stay back for a while and leave. Some we end up in a fight with, leaving us apart.

But there are some people who don't take on our backs because they owe us or we, because we do. Some people who would stick together no matter what happens. Some who would always fight with us but would still never part.

There will always be some people in our phone book with their contacts not as their common name, but with some funny or shitty nickname that we call them... because that's what makes them different from the crowd, that's what makes them our friends! And to all ones of those out there... here is the heartiest wish for this Friendship Day from my side! Happy Friendship Day! :)

Sunday, 31 July 2016

To be continued...

The facts of life:

No matter how nice your pics are or how real your quotes are, some people would never hit like just because it's 'YOU'!

Some people get judged for being real while some people are loved for being fake.

The loneliest people are the kindest, the saddest people smile the brightest, and the most damaged people are the wisest!

Guess you'd now know what's in the smiles anyway....   

Sunday, 17 July 2016

Special Someone

Amidst the crowd of hundreds, she was always the one shining above everyone. She was the popular 'Heart-Breaker' of all time, he never got the strength to express himself for fear.
They say there's no better way to get to know a person than to see him through the eyes of the story he loves best. All of his stories ended towards 'her', her's probably didn't even contain his instances.
For him, she has always been the special someone; for her, he is just one more face amongst the 'crowd'.

#The_Special_One
#Random_midnight_thoughts

Tuesday, 12 July 2016

Status

#Random

Sometimes at midnight...

*Notification - 'She' posted a photo*

*Opens the app, stares at her glowing face for a couple of minutes, wondering if at all she was his',.. a simple double tap on the pic.. app closed.. *

*Half hour later, another notification... the cycle repeats...*

*Hopes that everything would somehow be in line someday, till that time, his dreams are the only place they be together....*

*Another status...*

Tuesday, 26 April 2016

NOTHINGNESS...

You scream but no voice comes.

You speak but fail to talk.

You read but don't absorb.

You lecture on peace but your mind is at war.

You want to hate someone but you end up smiling on his face.

You die to talk to someone inside but you don't ping them first.

You want to love someone but you don't have time to be loved.

You want to do what your heart says but end up following your mind.

You want to say something even when you know nobody would actually care.

You have many friends but actually you don't have any friend.

It was a free verse but in a rhyme it will end.

Friday, 18 March 2016

REMEDY

HOW TO KILL MIGRAINES

1) Cut your head off!
        OR
2) Cut the heads of migraine causing people off.. ;)

I would personally prefer second one, but that would include a lot of work as there are like endless of those 'causing' ones...

N wait... I recently heard that suing someone is a damn piece of cake these days, be it moral grounds, social or whatever..! So here is something for that too :P

DISCLAIMER- This blog in any way doesn't promote suicides or murders in any case whatsoever! Any act by any reader as a result of reading this post will be considered solely discretionary and I am in no case taking any responsibility for it!
(I'm good at writing disclaimers, ain't I!? :D)

Thursday, 17 March 2016

METAMORPHOSIS

So today, I was at my bank and the lady just randomly asked "Why CA!" (I'm doing CA.. - of course only if you don't know it already.) Now it was not like an interview so the pit lines like "I'm passionate about CA" or "It was my childhood dream to become a CA" were really out of the prospects... So I just casually said, "Aise hi.. I just went with the flow..."

After coming back at home, I really gave it a thought and what came out is here... If I made a list of "my career prospects since childhood", it would be the same as a girl's shopping list:

1) Very long
        and
2) never ending

So, here we go

• Astronaut: Just the idea of hanging into mid air was enough for this :P
• Pilot: Basically almost every boy at my age and that time took being pilot as a career goal.
• Teacher: I was pretty good with teaching stuff n handling other kids...
• Microbiologist: Because the name itself fascinated me.
• Author: Because Harry Potter was one of my favorite novels.
• Teacher (again): Because I also loved shouting at kids. (Don't judge me) :D
• Vet: Because I love dogs. (Squirrels too.. But they were sadly out of the prospects of a vet)
• Doctor: I really thought that I could give myself medicines with better taste that way if I got sick... ;)
• Teacher (yet again): Because I just loved the profession.
• CA: My uncles are CAs.. So this was also a kind of option.
• Chef: Believe it or not, I was really good at cooking!
• Hacker: This one always fascinated me... Getting access- of whatever you like, whenever you like and to use it however you like! :D
• Animation: I really liked it.. N even knew making 3D animations upto some extent.(of course I learned it!)

*takes up commerce*

• Bank PO: Really!!? Why would you even say that!
• MBA: "Gali Gali mein ghumte hain!!" - At least that's what I thought... n of course I'm not talking about IIMs
• CA: Because everyone recommended it and there were not much options in my knowledge ;(
• Photographer: Turned out I was really good at photography... But so is most of the crowd as soon as you hand them over a DSLR.
• CA: *continues for a year*
• Hacker: (Ethical Hacker this time) I'm still much into computers than any of my friends... But it involves a butt load of mugging up crap... So really not my cup of tea.
• CA (again): Because cleared my Inter? No..! Once something is started, no backouts dude!!

To be Continued....

Wednesday, 16 March 2016

Okay, This is a copied one! ;)

One of the best poems ever written, for the best movie ever made:

ऐ मौत तू एक कविता है....
मुझसे एक कविता का वादा है मिलेगी मुझको....  

डूबती नब्ज़ों में जब दर्द को नींद आने लगे....
ज़र्द सा चेहरा लिए जब चाँद उफ़क़ तक पहुंचे....
दिन अभी पानी में हो और रात किनारे के करीब....
न अभी अँधेरा हो, न उजाला, न रात न दिन....
जिस्म जब खत्म हो और रूह को साँस आए .... 

मुझसे एक कविता का वादा है मिलेगी मुझको....

Sometimes I wish that Anand was a South Indian movie. Rajesh Khanna wouldn't have died because in the end the intestines would have miraculously killed the cancer. And then maybe we wouldn't have cried our heart out over this line:

आनंद मरा नहीं
आनंद मरते नहीं

Post credits: Anchal
Source: Undisclosed ;)

Tuesday, 15 March 2016

Mr. Nobody

Suppose you are confined to a really small group of friends and one day, one of them... N that one too being the most special among them says, "...yeah, you are just kinda the one clinging on in the group..." What would your reaction be!

I don't generally believe in fortune tellers, but once a 'Baba' types person told me that I wouldn't have much friends in my life... At the time, I was like *Oh, we'll see!*, but somehow, during these two days, 8 people in my life have moved from "friends" to "Just colleagues" or from "Special friends" to just "friends"... My reaction? Earlier I felt guilty about not being able to spare time or care... No guilty feelings now!

Someone rightly said, "Nemo Cogendus Amicus". My theories are really simple. ...And I don't think that you are, but if in any case you're reading this, do consider that you are as free to go as you were to come! :)

P.S.- I just needed a space to get this out of my head to sleep... So here. Don't judge me on the basis of this post... In any case, I wouldn't care if you did too! :P

Monday, 22 February 2016

J’y suis, J’y reste!

They say, "You don't call... like ever!!", "Why do you always have to be in yourself!" 
I'm not saying that I rest in denial, I too agree...
Well... I have my own reasons.... Now some of them might sound not much intriguing, some might even sound weird.. But that's the way it works.

1. I love to socialise, but only with right people, in the right place, at the right time. I'm a bit of discerning in that way.

2. Spending time reading in peace and quiet is just much better than trying to shout over the music.

3. Being alone means I can move at my own pace. I can get up when I want, do what I want WHEN I want, and basically don’t have to cater to anyone else. It’s all about ME.

4. This especially applies when I am travelling alone. There is truly nothing else in the world like exploring, and maybe even getting lost in a city or the wild all by myself.

5.  I enjoy the time spent in silence with a mug of coffee sitting beside a window more than anything. My thought processes really go very long on those roads.

6. Moreover, if you became my friend, you literally signed up for this kind of stuff!

Meanwhile, I came about this quote by Nicholas Sparks... Looks like pretty much applicable to my aspects of LIFE ― “We sit silently and watch the world around us. This has taken a lifetime to learn. It seems only the old are able to sit next to one another and not say anything and still feel content. The young, brash and impatient, must always break the silence. It is a waste, for silence is pure. Silence is holy. It draws people together because only those who are comfortable with each other can sit without speaking. This is a great paradox.”

Now it's not (as some people say) that "I'm insensitive" or "I don't care".... Its just that its the way I am... Might be wrong, but it is...
I too miss people... the ones I have spent time during my higher studies in Jaipur... Especially guys like you - (Aliases) Bachii, Dhakkan, Chutki, Piddi n Maccharr... I do care! It's just that I don't verbally communicate all that stuff.. or even through my actions... Always remember that you all build up one of the most important parts of my life... and you will remain there till eternity... :)

Sunday, 10 January 2016

Cos It's about time!!

"There comes a time in your life when you walk away from all the drama and people who create it. Life is too short to be anything but happy. Failing down is a part of life, getting back up is living...."

I have been working so hard that I even used to loose track of time...
I have been with people who can literally suck out the life of a person..
I have been taking some really tough decisions in my life...
I have been sticking on to the assurances of a single persons at times for my fate...
I have been in situations where one has only the option to raise the 'Middle finger' to the person in front regardless of who he is...
Been there... Done that..!

and I keep telling myself NEVER EVER.. EVER AGAIN!!

But these days, it seems like no matter which corner I turn to, I'm being faced with some form of trouble or negativity. I always tell people to look at the bright side, but somewhere along the way, all this darkness gets to me and I feel disheartened.

I've been thinking about the future for a while now.... I thought I had a PLAN, and it's what I'd have been working upon now... But sometimes the cards in the game turn opposite. All that I'm still certain about is that nothing is certain!

Sometimes I miss the way things had been earlier, but in the end, it's always the hope of betterment that wins... In any case I also didn't want life to be meaninglessly simple... ;)

Thursday, 7 January 2016

An extract of the book never published

Meanwhile... Flipping through the pages of his diary, I found this one lying aloof...

Feb 16, 2015
"And then... When weeks felt like decades... A single glimpse just poured happiness into a lifeless soul.... Yes, I saw her that day... A moment that I wished if could pause for even a thousand years... And I could literally do anything to have that moment once again...
I know she wouldn't even care if I existed or not, but for that smile, even a life is less.... N every time I try to forget her, that single glimpse of smile just makes it more worse for me... A feeling of being fallen in love again and again... Whatever people might say or think, I would still love her forever n ever.... <3"